|
Imported internationally, these waters are extremely versatile. They can be used in the manufacturing process anywhere that water is required. They are an excellent Linen spray, and a simple way for the novice aromatherapist to enjoy the therapeutic benefits of essential oils. Add to a soothing hot bath. Botanical Name: Eugenia Caryophyllata Plant Part: Buds Extraction Method: Steam Origin: India Description: Clove is derived from the tree Syzgium aromaticum. It is a slender evergreen. At the start of the rainy season, long buds appear. They change colour over time and are beaten from the trees and dried. These are the cloves sold commercially. Common Uses: Clove bud essential oil is an effective agent for minor pains and aches (particular dental pain), and is helpful when battling flu’s and colds. Used as an antiseptic for infectious wounds and skin sores and as a fragrance component in toothpastes, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes. May also be useful as an insect repellent. Can be blended with other floral waters to create fragrances. Cautions:Clove Bud oil can cause sensitisation of the skin, in some and should be used in dilution. It should also be avoided during pregnancy. Note: middle Blends well with: other spice oils, Basil, Benzoin, Black pepper, Citronella, Grapefruit, Lemon, Nutmeg, Orange, Peppermint, Rosemary, and Rose, vanilla, ylang ylang. Aromatic Scent: Clove Bud essential oil smells spicy and rich like actual cloves.
|